Guidance on COVID-19 in Workers’ Compensation
[…] • That the disease must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence.”

These requirements set a high bar for compensability of claims contending injury due to occupational disease for COVID-19. It will likely be difficult for most employees to show that they had a unique risk to exposure due to their employment versus outside employment. However, we do anticipate that hospital employees may have a stronger claim than most other workers.

 

North Carolina
Pursuant to section 97-53(13) of the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, to establish compensability, the employee bears the burden of showing that the COVID-19 diagnosis was “due to causes and conditions [that] are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”

It is an employee’s burden to establish a legally sufficient causal link between the employment and the condition in question to make it an occupational disease.